TOWN OF SUTTON
[…] In a small number of situations involving keeping a house being replaced in tact until after construction of a new dwelling, a Variance was given to allow one-year for there to be both the original dwelling and a new dwelling under construction on a single lot. The Chair stated that he doesn’t think this involves a variance. Members discussed whether this wasn’t more appropriately a variance to the requirement that there only be one dwelling per lot. The Chair asked the LUC for the new state language. The LUC read RSA 674:33. I-a “Variances authorized under paragraph I shall be valid if exercised within 2 years from the date of final approval, or as further extended by local ordinance or by the zoning board of adjustment for good cause, provided that no such variance shall expire within 6 months after the resolution of a planning application filed in reliance upon the variance. “ RSA 674:33. IV says the same only in reference to special exceptions. The Chair explained that the issue is then to determine if the Travel Trailer Ordinance requires a Variance or Special Exception to allow a dwelling to be used as a temporary construction trailer.